Domestic Violence Attorney in Greeley and Weld County, Colorado
[…] In addition, if you and the victim have children together, the protection order often prohibits you from seeing them.

Weld County Crimes with Domestic Violence Enhancers

Assault, C.R.S. 18-3-202+ in Greeley

Assault is charged in Greeley when one person causes bodily injury to another person.  Assault is divided into three degrees, depending on the severity of the bodily injury and whether a deadly weapon was used.  If a man pushes his wife into a wall, or if a woman punches her boyfriend, they can be charged with Third Degree Assault and Domestic Violence.

Weld County Menacing, C.R.S. 18-3-206

In Weld County, Menacing is a person / violent crime defined as “knowingly placing or attempting to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”  Menacing is generally a class 1 misdemeanor unless the person charged used a weapon, such as a gun or knife, and then it is a class 5 felony.