Beauty Pageant Winner Charged with Fourth Degree Arson: Teenagers and Stupid Mistakes
[…] High school and college students often make mistakes which can follow them for the rest of their lives. Don’t let your children’s bad decisions destroy their hope for the future – contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to give them the best defense for their situation.

“Pranks” can end in criminal charges.

What is Fourth Degree Arson?

A person will be charged with Fourth Degree Arson (C.R.S. 18-4-105) in Greeley, Erie, or Evans if they:

“Knowingly or recklessly start or maintain a fire or cause an explosion, on his own property or that of another, and by so doing places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury or places any building or occupied structure of another in danger of damage.”

To put it simply, if you start a fire or use an explosive device on your own property, or on another person’s property, and your actions put someone else or the property in danger, you will be accused of Arson.