Drug Possession Charges Lawyer in Greeley, Colorado
[…] Drug Possession Charges or Unlawful Possession of a Controlled Substance in Greeley, is a felony and you need a drug charge lawyer who is experienced and can protect your future. Recently in Northeast Colorado a District Attorney, found herself on the other side of the law  when she was faced with an indictment on drug possession charges along with others. The investigation and resulting charges followed accusations by an employee who said that she had given her prescription drugs.

What is Unlawful Possession of a Controlled Substance in Weld County? Possession of Drugs

In Weld County, C.R.S. 18-18-403.5 – Unlawful Possession of a Controlled Substance – states:

It is unlawful for a person knowingly to possess a controlled substance:

(1) Except as authorized by part 1 or 3 of article 42.5 of title 12, C.R.S., part 2 of article 80 of title 27, C.R.S., section 18-1-711, section 18-18-428 (1) (b), or part 2 or 3 of this article.

(2) A person who violates subsection (1) of this section by possessing:

(a) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of flunitrazepam, ketamine, cathinones, or a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of part 2 of this article commits a level 4 drug felony.

(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2013.)

(c) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of a controlled substance listed in schedule III, IV, or V of part 2 of this article except flunitrazepam or ketamine commits a level 1 drug misdemeanor.

(3) If the circumstances described in section 18-18-428 (1) (b) occur, the peace officer shall not arrest the person pursuant to this section for any minuscule, residual controlled substance that may be present in the used hypodermic needle or syringe, and the district attorney shall not charge or prosecute the person pursuant to this section for any minuscule, residual controlled substance that may be present in a used hypodermic needle or syringe. The circumstances described in section 18-18-428 (1) (b) may be used as a factor in a probable cause or reasonable suspicion determination of any criminal offense if the original stop or search was lawful.

Examples of Greeley Unlawful Possession of Controlled Substance or Drugs:

Simply put, if you have been hiking with a bag of Coke in your pack, or at a party with an unprescribed Oxycodone in your pocket, you can be charged in Greeley with Unlawful Possession.