Man Charged with Riding His Horse Under the Influence | Other Non-Motorized DUI’s in Colorado
[…] You can be convicted of DUI – C.R.S. 42-4-1301 if you operate a non-motorized vehicle under the influence of alcohol.

“It is a misdemeanor for any person who is under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, to drive a motor vehicle or vehicle.”

When discussing DUI laws, it is important that we define “vehicle.” Throughout Colorado’s DUI statute, both “vehicle” and “motor vehicle” are used interchangeably to illustrate that non-motorized vehicles can also be involved in a DUI charge. Colorado statute (C.R.S. 42-1-102 (112) defines a vehicle as:

“A device that is capable of moving itself, or of being moved, from place to place upon wheels or endless tracks.” It includes “a bicycle, electrical assisted bicycle, or EPAMD,” such as a Segway or type of motorized wheelchair.

This means that you can be charged with DUI if you ride your bike while intoxicated. Bicyclists are held to the same blood level test as motorized vehicle drivers.