Man Charged with Riding His Horse Under the Influence | Other Non-Motorized DUI’s in Colorado
[…] This also applies to “riders of animals.” A violation of this law is a class B traffic infraction (not a DUI) – the man could face a small fine. This incident reminds us all of the laws regarding DUI in Weld, Morgan and Logan County involving non-motorized vehicles, such as bikes.

Charged with a DUI for Riding your Bike While Intoxicated in Weld County

It is a common misconception that you have to be driving a car under the influence in order to be charged with a DUI. This is not true, however. You can be convicted of DUI – C.R.S. 42-4-1301 if you operate a non-motorized vehicle under the influence of alcohol.

“It is a misdemeanor for any person who is under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, to drive a motor vehicle or vehicle.”

When discussing DUI laws, it is important that we define “vehicle.” Throughout Colorado’s DUI statute, both “vehicle” and “motor vehicle” are used interchangeably to illustrate that non-motorized vehicles can also be involved in a DUI charge.