The Difference Between Harassment, Stalking, and Domestic Violence in Greeley, Colorado
[…] A Weld County Deputy is facing these charges first-hand after recently being arrested. It is alleged that the victim was repeatedly contacted by the defendant deputy, through texts and calls, then followed, and threats were made. The skilled lawyers at the O’Malley Law Office discuss the charges of Harassment, Stalking, and Domestic Violence below. It is important to have an experienced criminal defense lawyer fight for your rights to get the best outcome in your case.

What is the Definition of Harassment, C.R.S. 18-9-111, in Weld County?

In Weld County, the definition of Harassment, is at C.R.S. 18-9-111, and states as follows:

A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she:

(a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him to physical contact; or

(b) In a public place directs obscene language or makes an obscene gesture to or at another person; or

(c) Follows a person in or about a public place; or

(d) Repealed.

(e) Directly or indirectly initiates communication with a person or directs language toward another person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telephone network, data network, text message, instant message, computer, computer network, computer system, or other interactive electronic medium in a manner intended to harass or threaten bodily injury or property damage, or makes any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal by telephone, computer, computer network, computer system, or other interactive electronic medium that is obscene; or

(f) Makes a telephone call or causes a telephone to ring repeatedly, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate conversation; or

(g) Makes repeated communications at inconvenient hours that invade the privacy of another and interfere in the use and enjoyment of another’s home or private residence or other private property; or

(h) Repeatedly insults, taunts, challenges, or makes communications in offensively coarse language to, another in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response.

If it can be proven that the deputy in the above story was following in public, calling, and / or texting the alleged victim with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm them, then he could be convicted of Harassment. Without this intent element, the government cannot win their case.  Imagine, for example, a private investigator who was following a person for an investigation, but NOT for any of these prohibited purposes.