Trespassing But Don’t Know It? Hunters Should Be Careful
[…] Be Careful Where You Wander in Weld, Morgan and Logan County

It’s easy to get carried away when you’re exploring the beautiful outdoors in Colorado. It’s even easier to wander onto private property when you’re hunting in Greeley, Evans, or Erie. Be careful where you wander, however – you could face serious criminal charges which would have a negative effect on your future.

A Bit About Trespassing Charges in Colorado

Second Degree Trespassing charges (C.R.S. 18-4-503) are filed after a person allegedly:

  • “Unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the premises of another which are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced.”
  • There are other instances where a person will be charged with 2nd degree trespassing, such as “knowingly” entering or remaining in a motor vehicle, or in the common areas of a condo, hotel, motel, etc.

Third Degree Trespassing charges (C.R.S. 18-4-504) are filed when a person is accused of: