What is Restitution in the Weld County Court?
[…] Restitution orders can be detrimental to offenders trying to get back on their feet after lawyers fees, court costs and fines.  But they are important for victims to heal.  If a defendant fails to make court ordered Restitution payments, they can lose their probation sentence and be sentenced to the Weld County Jail or prison. It is important that you have Greeley’s leading defense attorneys help you understand Restitution orders. Call the O’Malley Law Office today to get all your questions answered.

1.When is Restitution Ordered in Weld County Courts, C.R.S. 18-13-603?

Restitution is considered in all cases in Weld County, in accordance with C.R.S. 18-13-603 where it states:

Every order of conviction of a felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense, except any order of conviction for a state traffic misdemeanor offense issued by a municipal or county court in which the prosecuting attorney is acting as a special deputy district attorney pursuant to an agreement with the district attorney’s office, shall include consideration of Restitution. Each such order shall include one or more of the following:

(a) An order of a specific amount of Restitution be paid by the defendant;

(b) An order that the defendant is obligated to pay Restitution, but that the specific amount of restitution shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the Restitution amount shall be determined;

(c) An order, in addition to or in place of a specific amount of Restitution, that the defendant pay Restitution covering the actual costs of specific future treatment of any victim of the crime;  or

(d) Contain a specific finding that no victim of the crime suffered a pecuniary loss and therefore no order for the payment of Restitution is being entered.

Simply put, any case where there is a victim suffered financial loss, there will be Restitution ordered. If there is no victim who suffered financial loss from the crime, then there is no Restitution due.

2.What is a Fine vs. Restitution Orders in Greeley, Colorado?